Ocean Beauty

Wild Caught - Top Quality - Ready to Cook.

Icy Point Sea Scallops

Image of a star

Our fresh wild-caught sea scallops are sustainably sourced along the North Atlantic Coast and processed with the ultimate care to ensure quality. These cool, clean waters create an ideal environment for scallops to grow, develop, and mature to their full potential.

The Atlantic sea scallop fishery is considered one of the greatest in the world and one of the best manager wild fisheries. These scallops are managed using a combined approach of limiting harvest efforts and rotating harvest areas, which maximize scallop yields while protecting the beds of young, maturing scallops. 

Net Weight:
5 lbs (2.27KG))
Case Size:
 units per Case
( lbs.)

INGREDIENTS:
Scallops, water, salt, sodium bicarbonate (baking soda), citric acid.

SERVING SIZE: 4 oz (113g)| SERVINGS PER CONTAINER: 20

Calories:

100

Total Fat:
1g, 1% DV
Cholesterol:
35mg, 12% DV
Carbohydrates:
3g
Sodium:
180mg, 8 % DV
Protein:
19g

COMMON NAME: North Atlantic sea scallop

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Placopectin magellanicus

CATCH AREA: Gulf of Maine

CATCH METHOD: Dredge

PRODUCT OF USA



HANDLING INSTRUCTIONS
Thaw under refrigeration for no longer than 6 hours. Temperature should not exceed 45F (7C). Rinse thawed scallops in colander under cold water, and they are ready to use. 

QUICK THAW INSTRUCTIONS
Place in a sealable plastic bag. Immerse in tepid water for 10 minutes per side. Remove from bag and keep refrigerated until ready to use. 

Do not refreeze scallops after thawing.