Ocean Beauty

Wild Caught - All Natural

Ocean Beauty Sea Scallops

Image of a star

Our fresh, wild-caught sea scallops are sustainably sourced along the North Atlantic Coast and processed with the ultimate care to ensure quality. These cool, clean waters create and ideal environment for scallops to grow, develop and mature to their full potential.

The Atlantic sea scallop fishery is considered one of the best managed wild fisheries. These scallops are managed using a combined approach of limiting harvest efforts and rotating harvest areas, which maximize scallop yields while protecting the beds of young, maturing scallops.

 

Net Weight:
5 lbs (2.27 KG)
Case Size:
2 units per Case
(10 lbs.)

INGREDIENTS:
Scallops.

AVAILABLE SIZES:
U/10
10/20
20/30

SERVING SIZE: 4 oz (113g) | SERVINGS PER CONTAINER: 20

Calories:

100

Total Fat:
1g, 1% DV
Cholesterol:
35mg, 12% DV
Carbohydrates:
0g
Sodium:
180mg, 8 % DV
Protein:
19g

COMMON NAME: North Atlantic sea scallop

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Placopectin magellanicus

CATCH AREA: Gulf of Maine

CATCH METHOD: Dredge

PRODUCT OF USA


HANDLEING INSTRUCTIONS:
Thaw under refrigeration for no longer than 6 hours. Temperature shoul dnot exceed 45F (7C). Rinse thawed scallops in colander under cold water, and they are ready to use.

QUICK THAW INSTRUCTIONS:
Place in a sealable plastic bag. Immerse in tepid water for 10 minutes per side. Remove from bag and keep refigerated until ready to use. 

Do not refreeze scallops after thawing.