Ocean Beauty

Flaky. Velvety. Sweet. Delicate. Intensely Flavorful.

Alaska Sablefish

Image of a star

Alaska sablefish is prized for its rich melt-in-your-mouth flavor and succulent, velvety texture. It's an excellent source of heart-healthy, omega-3s. Though its oil content is high, these fats are mostly polyunsaturated.

Ocean Beauty Seafoods has been in the Alaska seafood business for over a century, giving us expert knowledge of Alaska fisheries to share with you and your business. Through our sister company, OBI Seafoods, we have committed volumes of all key Alaska seafood products.

AVAILABLE FORMS:

  • J-Cut
  • Fillets
  • Portions
  • Collars
  • Headed & Gutted

FLAVOR & TEXTURE:
Succulent rich flavor and velvety texture. Has a beautiful snow-white fillet, perfect flake and rich oil content.

RECOMMENDED COOKING METHOD:

Grilling, poaching, smoking, and roasting. Delicious prepared with a miso glaze.

SERVING SIZE: 3 oz (85g)

CALORIES:
210
TOTAL FAT:
17g
CHOLESTEROL:
55mg
CARBOHYDRATES:
0g
SODIUM:
1,519mg
PROTEIN:
15g

HARVEST SEASONS: March - November

COMMON NAMES: Sablefish, Black Cod, Butter Fish

SCIENTIFIC NAMES: Anoplopoma fimbria

CATCH AREA: FAO 67, Alaska

CATCH METHOD: Trawling, Longlining, Pot fishing.

Product Of USA

CERTIFICATIONS:

Responsible Fisheries Management (RFM)

Marine Stewardship Council (MSC)

We're Ready to Deliver

Our distribution locations serve local customers with premium Alaska seafood, select imported products, and category-leading value-added brands.

View Distribution Locations