Ocean Beauty Seafoods

We look forward to exhibiting at Seafood Expo North America in Boston, March 10-12! Come see us at Booth #1205!

Wild Caught - Sustainably Sourced - Fully Traceable

Ocean Beauty Calamari

Image of a star

Our premium East Coast "Longfin" (Loligo) and "Shortfin" (Illex) Squid is fully cleared and packed fresh before freezing for optimum quality. Caught, landed, and processed in Rhode Island, we believe our Calamari is the best on the market. 

Net Weight:2.5 lbs (1.135KG)
Case Size:4 units per case

(10 lbs)

INGREDIENTS:
Squid, Water, Salt, Sodium Citrate and Sodium Carbonate (Stabilizers.)

SERVING SIZE: 4 oz (113g) | SERVINGS PER CONTAINER: 10

CALORIES:

110

TOTAL FAT:
2g, 3% DV
CHOLESTEROL:
260mg, 87% DV
CARBOHYDRATES:
3g
SODIUM:
50mg, 2%DV
PROTEIN:
17g

HARVEST SEASON: Available Year-Round

COMMON NAME: Loligo Squid

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Doryteuthis pealeii

CATCH AREA: FAO 61, Northeast Atlantic

CATCH METHOD: Jig

Product of USA.

HARVEST SEASON: Available Year-Round

COMMON NAME: Illex Squid

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Illex illecebrosus

CATCH AREA: FAO 61, Northeast Atlantic

CATCH METHOD: Jig

Product of USA.

HANDLING INSTRUCTIONS
Keep frozen until ready to use.

THAWING
Thaw under refrigeration for 8-10 hours or place under cold running water for 5-10 minutes. 

IMPORTANT: Keep Frozen Until Use. Thaw Under Refrigeration Immediately Before Use.