Ocean Beauty

Wild Caught – Mild & Sweet

Wine Sauce Pickled Herring

Image of a star

Our wild caught, Orthodox Union certified North Atlantic Pickled Herring in Wine Sauce is a perfect ingredient for delicious appetizers and nutritious breakfasts.

Net Weight:
12 oz (340g)
Case Size:
6 units per Case
(5.4 lbs.)
UPC:
0 72840 00043 1

INGREDIENTS
Herring, Water, Sugar, Onion, Salt, Vinegar, Spice Extractives, Wine (Contains Sulfites), Sodium Benzoate (Added as Preservative.)

SERVING SIZE: ¼ Cup (57g) | SERVINGS PER CONTAINER: 16

CALORIES:
80
TOTAL FAT:
2.5g, 3% DV
CHOLESTEROL:
<5mg, 3% DV
CARBOHYDRATES:
11g
SODIUM:
550mg, 24 % DV
PROTEIN:
3g

COMMON NAME: Atlantic Herring

SCIENTIFIC NAME:Clupea harengus

CATCH AREA: FAO 21, Northwest Atlantic Ocean

CATCH METHOD: Purse seines, mid-water trawls.

Product Of USA

PRODUCT HANDELING
Keep Refrigerated at 38 F or Cooler. Consume within 7 days of opening.

SERVING SUGGESTIONS

  • Enjoy a traditional Scandinavian breakfast of pickled herring on top of rye bread with a dap of mustard and fresh herbs.
  • Serve pickled herring and onions on top of sliced boiled potatoes sprinkled with salt and fresh ground black pepper.